Fullers Fours Head of the River 2019

Fullers Fours Head of the River 2019

Record number of crews take to the Tideway

Chiswick to Putney

This Saturday saw our first full-squad competition at the Fuller’s Head of the River Fours, where we sent ten crews to compete from our Openweight and Lightweight squads. Conditions were fast and fairly calm.

With the biggest team ever to race the best in the country along a fast flowing and bitterly cold Tideway Course.  The club has long enjoyed strong performances at the event and 2019 proved to be no different.  The 46 student athletes gave the river everything, enjoying the challenges and competition.  The weather was always going to be an important factor with predicted flooding, luckily for 2019 conditions held out and gave everyone a chance to show how much they have learned since the start of term.

Chief Coach, Robert Weber says of the squad performance

“We’re proud of the effort and professionalism of our athletes on Saturday. We took a large squad – ten crews – and that’s a lot of moving parts and means that everyone racing must take responsibility for being on top of things, which they did.  We had some very strong performances, particularly in the Women’s 4- and Lightweight Men’s 4+ Divisions, but also some that maybe weren’t as good as we’d hoped. What we have to do now is take lessons from the weekend as we work toward our goal of producing the fastest crews possible in March. Coaches and athletes alike must make the most of the opportunity to get better.”

Larkin Sayre reflects on the weekend,

“We’ve had a strong start to our Tideway racing season at Four’s Head. It was a fun challenge navigating the fast-moving water and high quality crews out on the river. As always a great event and incredibly well run! “

Alumnae

Our alumnae also saw success this weekend, with Millie Perrin (Blondie 2018) racing in the fastest Women’s Club 4- for the Tideway Sculling School and Sarah Carlotti (Spare 2018) stroking the fastest Women’s Club 4+ for Thames Rowing Club.

If other alumnae have raced – let us know!  We want to hear from you!

Thank you to everyone who organised the race it was superb!

The team’s next race is the Fairbairn Cup on 6th December.  We will race on  the River Cam for time only against town and college crews.

Trial Eights  Races

Friday 13th December (Lightweights)

Monday 16th December (Openweights).

RESULTS

Coxless Fours

CUW ‘A’ was the fastest Women’s 4- of the day with a time of 20:27.6. This also gave the crew the win in the W Academic 4- (Band 1). The crew was made up of Vice President Laura Foster (Queens’), Sophie Paine (Wolfson), Eva Simkens (Clare), and President Larkin Sayre (Emmanuel).

 

CUW ‘C’ came fourth in the same event with a time of 20:51.2. The crew was made up of Sarah Portsmouth (Newnham), Emily McHarg (Newnham), Rebecca Dell (Christ’s), and Bronya Sykes (Caius).

 

CUW ‘E’, consisting of athletes from our Lightweight squad, came third in Band 2 of the W Academic 4- in a time of 21:25.5. The crew was made up of Miranda Clements (Hughes Hall), Victoria Walker (Caius), Lea Baltussen (Lucy Cavendish), and Morgan Morrison (Homerton).

 

Coxed Fours

CUW ‘B’ came second in the Women’s Academic 4+ with a time of 20:49.8. The crew consisted of Caoimhe Dempsey (Newnham), Adriana Perez-Rotondo (Newnham), Rebecca Smith (Newnham), Abigail Parker (Emmanuel), and coxswain Dylan Whitaker (King’s).

 

CUW ‘D’ raced for time only in the same event, but had the third-fastest run in their band at 21:27.5. The crew was made up of Joanna Matthews (St. John’s), Catherine King (Caius), Anna Harrison (Wolfson), Gemma King (St. John’s), and coxswain Emily Insanally (Fitzwilliam).

 

CUW ‘G’ came fifth in the same event, with a time of 21:26.1. The crew was made up of Emma Pike (Emmanuel), Grace Eickmann (Downing), Georgie Holmes (Trinity), Gloria Jansen (Lucy Cavendish), and coxswain Sabrina Singh (Emmanuel).

 

CUW ‘F’ was sixth in the same event in a time of 22:34.6. Consisting of athletes from our Lightweight squad, the crew was made up of Ulrika Andersson (Queens’), Lightweight Captain Catherine Walker (Caius), Florence Alexander (Sidney Sussex), Olivia Alliott (Jesus), and coxswain Angela Harper (Churchill).

Results in Full by Crew

 

Name College Name College
W Academic 4+ B1 140 – Placed 2nd W Academic 4+ 146
Adriana Perez-Rotondo Newnham College Olivia Alliott Jesus College
Rebecca Smith Newnham College Florence Alexander Sidney-Sussex College
Abigail Parker Emmanuel College Catherine Walker Caius College
Caoimhe Dempsey Newnham College Ulrika Andersson Queens’ College
Dylan Whitaker (Cox) King’s College Angela Harper (cox) Churchill College
W Academic 4- B1 134 – Placed 1st Academic 4- B1 50 – Placed 10th
Larkin Sayre Emmanuel College Luke Andrews Caius College
Eva Simkens Clare College Samuel Armstrong Robinson College
Sophie Paine Wolfson College Edmund Coke Wolfson College
Laura Foster Queens’ College James Lee Homerton College
W Academic 4- B2 319 – Placed 3rd Academic 4+ B2 273 – Placed 5th
Morgan Morrison Homerton College Eryk Sokoloski Fitzwilliam College
Lea Balthussen Lucy Cavendish College Eytan Cortissos Peterhouse College
Victoria Walker Caius College Daumantas Kavolis Peterhouse College
Miranda Clements Hughes Hall Teague Smith Girton College
Jamie Bailey (Cox) St John’s College
W Academic 4+ B1 142 – Placed 5th W Academic 4- B1 139 – Placed 4th
Gloria Jansen Lucy Cavendish Bronya Sykes Caius College
Georgie Archer Trinity College Rebecca Dell Christ’s College
Grace Eickmann Downing College Emily McHarg Newnham College
Emma Pike Emmanuel College Sarah Portsmouth Newnham College
Sabrina Singh (Cox) Emmanuel College
Academic 4+ B2 274 – Placed 4th W Academic 4+ B1 144 – Raced for Time Only
Matthew Edge St Catherine’s Gemma King St John’s College
James Crossley Churchill College Anna Harrison Wolfson College
Jack Reid Girton College Catherine King Caius College
Ben Wood Emmanuel College Joanna Matthews St John’s College
Josh Kershaw St John’s College Emily Insanally (Cox) Fitzwilliam College

 

ABOUT CUWBC  & CULRC

Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club and Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club are high performance student rowing clubs working together to support the sporting and academic ambitions of the team.  The squad of young women and men train together within a supportive and challenging environment overseen by Chief Coach Robert Weber. The dynamic and positive team culture has been built by the many women and men who have represented CUWBC and CULRC over the previous 90 years.

75th Women’s and 45th Lightweight Men’s Boat Races in 2020

 

For more information

Please Contact : Tina Goode

Email: coordinator@cuwbc.org.uk

No Comments

Post A Comment