Hope Dennis won’t be a Menace!

Hope Dennis won’t be a Menace!

As Storm Dennis hits the UK this weekend our crews will be heading to the Tideway for fixtures.  CUWBC & CULRC will be challenged by St Paul’s School, Henley Rowing Club and the Dutch students from A.S.R. Nereus.    We will sadly not be able to race crews from all over the UK on Sunday due to the Hammersmith Head cancellation.

Chief Coach Robert Weber is ready for the weekend,

“We anticipate a challenging weekend, both from a racing perspective and in terms of dealing with conditions. It’s an opportunity for our athletes to test themselves and continue to prove their flexibility and resiliency. And at the end of the day, it’s a chance to get some good racing and preparation for the Boat Races.”

 

Saturday

 

The crews will be training on the Tideway on Saturday morning and afternoon.  If you want to come and watch the crews training on Saturday morning you will need to be on Putney Embankment for 9am.  The team are always pleased to see friends and family!  And it is always great to say hello to CUWBC & CULRC alumni who are rowing for clubs whilst they are now working in London. Weekends on the Tideway would not be possible without our generous hosts Thames Rowing Club and London Rowing Club, we love having a home away from home in Putney.

Saturday afternoon our Lightweight men will be racing St Paul’s School.  The boys in black and white represent one of the most successful rowing schools in the UK and one of only three schools to have won National Schools’ Regatta three times in a row.  St Paul’s hold the record time for National Schools’ Championship Eights and for the school-boy event at Henley Royal Regatta.   So tough racing will ensue!  This will be interesting competition for Luke Andrews, who left St Paul’s last summer, as he will be racing his former team-mates.

Assistant Katy Knowles says,

‘We’re excited to back to the Tideway in challenging conditions to test and develop our crews ability to row well in anything the weather can throw at us. The fixtures are a great opportunity to try out race tactics and get used to the racing conditions. We have already had beneficial fixtures and hope to build on what we have learnt so far.’

Sunday

 

On Sunday the women’s squad will be facing two much anticipated fixtures.  Our Lightweight women are looking forward to the fixture against Henley Rowing Club.  Henley Rowing Club boasts one of the most successful junior rowing sections in the UK.  Their junior women have won multiple medals at National Schools’ Regatta and set records for the Championship Girls Eights.  This fixture has become a regular on the list as it always promises close exciting racing.

 

Our open-weight women will be racing  De Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging crew on Sunday afternoon, this fixture is much anticipated, and we will be looking to reverse the result from the fixture last year.  The Dutch students are always great competition!  The Nereus student rowing club is one of the largest student clubs in the world and has numerous examples of athletes representing The Netherlands at World Championship and Olympic regattas.

 

As with all these fixtures, the racing is really the main focus of the day but there is also the opportunity to mix with visiting crews and make friends with others.  Today’s rival is tomorrows team mate.

 

The crews racing contain representatives from 21 of the 31 different colleges all united under the Light Blue banner!

 

Open Weight Women’s 1st VIII Open Weight

Women

2nd VIII Lightweight Women   Lightweight Men  
Patricia Smith (Bow) Christ’s Catherine King (bow) Gonville & Caius Florence Alexander

 

Sidney Sussex Luke Andrews (bow)

 

Gonville & Caius

 

Rebecca Dell Christ’s Gloria Jansen Lucy Cavendish Catherine Walker

 

Gonville & Caius Eytan Cortissos

 

Peterhouse

 

Bronya Sykes Gonville & Caius Georgie Archer Trinity Miranda Clements

 

Hughes Hall James Crossley

 

Churchill
Sophie Paine Wolfson Emily McHarg Newnham Regan Hamel

 

St Edmund’s James Lee

 

Homerton

 

Anouschka

Fenley

Lucy Cavendish Elena von Mueller Jesus Billie Meadow-Croft

 

Queens’ Daumantas Kavolis

 

 

Peterhouse

 

 

Caoimhe Dempsey Newnham Adriana Perez Rotondo Newnham Morgan Morrison Homerton Matt Edge

 

St Catharine’s
Abba Parker Emmanuel Sarah Portsmouth Newnham Laura Stewart Pembroke Ben Wood

 

Emmanuel

 

Larkin Sayre Emmanuel Gemma King St John’s Yfke van der Heijden Girton Teague Smith Girton
Dylan Whitaker King’s Angela Harper (cox) Churchill Emily Insanally (cox) Fitzwilliam Jamie Bailey (cox)

 

St. John’s

 

 

 

ABOUT CUWBC & CULRC

Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club and Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club are high performance student rowing clubs working together to support the sporting and academic ambitions of the team.  The squad of young women and men train together within a supportive and challenging environment overseen by Chief Coach Robert Weber. The dynamic and positive team culture has been built by the many women and men who have represented CUWBC and CULRC over the previous 90 years.

 

75th Women’s and 46th Lightweight Men’s Boat Races in 2020

 

For more information, press only:

Please Contact: Tina Goode

Telephone Number: 07733 346810

Email: coordinator@cuwbc.org.uk

Website: www.cuwbc.org.uk  www.culrc.org.uk

No Comments

Post A Comment