Forget the bad luck, we’re choosing to have a great day.

Forget the bad luck, we’re choosing to have a great day.

 

Friday 13th December will bring the Cambridge Lightweight Women and Men to London!

 

Trial Races Day is an important day for the team in the build-up to the Lightweight Boat Races on Sunday March 15th.  The Trial Races are a key point in the selection process for the Boat Races crews.  The race day marks the end of the first three months of training.  It is a test for the coxes as the two crews battle along the Championship Course from Putney to Mortlake.  With the racing crew looking to find the ‘best water’ to gain an advantage over their opposition.  Coaches are hoping for close racing to give each athlete the opportunity to perform under intense pressure.

Lightweight Women’s Eight will race Tideway Scullers School

 

Bow Victoria Walker (Gonville & Caius College)
Billie Meadowcroft (Queens’ College)
Freya Sutcliffe  (Jesus College)
Catherine Walker  (Gonville & Caius College)
Regan Hamel  (St Edmunds College)
Morgan Morrison (Homerton College)
Yfke van de Heijden (Girton College)
Stroke Miranda Clements (Hughes Hall)
c. Emily Insanally  (Fitzwilliam College)

 

For the Lightweight men, Chief Coach Robert Weber has selected two ‘evenly matched’ crews, as he wants to observe how the athletes perform under pressure in close side by side racing.  With one half of the squad racing the other half along the boat races course, it is a real test of grit and tenacity.

Traditionally the crews also pick a name, from the poignant to the hilarious.

Lightweight Men’s Eights

Tom Hewitt (Wolfson College)
Freddie Markandy
James Chapman (Magdalene College)
Bertie Bull
Kevin Shen (Queens’ College)
Eryk Sokolowski (Fitzwilliam College)
Teague Smith (Girton College)
Ben Wood (Emmanuel College)
Josh Kershaw (cox) (Jesus College)
Jack Reid (Girton College)
Eytan Cortissos (Peterhouse)
Phillip Hirsch
Matt Edge (St Catharine’s College)
Daumantas Kavolis (Peterhouse College)
Samuel Armstrong (Robinson College)
Luke Andrews  (Gonville & Caius College)
James Lee (Homerton College)
Jamie Bailey (cox) (St John’s College)

Both the Cambridge and Oxford Lightweights clubs will be holding their annual Lightweight Trial Races taking place along the Putney to Mortlake Championship boat Race Course on the same day.  Racing will begin at 12noon for Cambridge Lightweight Women

Umpires:

Women’s Race will be umpired by Clare Harvey (supported by Richard Phelps)
Lightweight Men’s Race will be umpired by Caroline Lytton (supported by Matt Pinsent)

ABOUT CUWBC & CULRC

Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club and Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club are high performance student rowing clubs working together to support the sporting and academic ambitions of the team.  The squad of young women and men train together within a supportive and challenging environment overseen by Chief Coach Robert Weber. The dynamic and positive team culture has been built by the many women and men who have represented CUWBC and CULRC over the previous 90 years.

 

75th Women’s and 45th Lightweight Men’s Boat Races in 2020

No Comments

Post A Comment